Congressional Gold Medal

  • Press Releases

    AT&T Celebrates the Hello Girls’ Congressional Gold Medal

    You probably don’t think about what happens when you make a phone call. You just know that you press a few buttons, and thanks to a sophisticated network of computers, someone picks up on the other end. But a century ago, most calls required a human operator to connect them. And some crucial calls – those that relayed information across…

    Read More »
  • NASA

    Honoring Hidden Figures

    Joylette Hylick, left, and Katherine Moore, right, accept the Congressional Gold Medal on behalf of their mother, Katherine Johnson, during a Sept. 18, 2024, ceremony recognizing NASA’s Hidden Figures. Katherine Johnson, Dr. Christine Darden, Dorothy Vaughan, and Mary W. Jackson were awarded Congressional Gold Medals in recognition of their service to the United States. A Congressional Gold Medal was also awarded in recognition of all the…

    Read More »
  • NASA

    NASA’s Hidden Figures Honored with Congressional Gold Medals

    A simple turn of phrase was all it took for U.S. Sen. Shelley Moore Capito of Katherine Johnson’s home state of West Virginia to capture the feeling in Emancipation Hall at the U.S. Capitol in Washington. “It’s been said that Katherine Johnson counted everything,” she said. “But today we’re here to celebrate the one thing even she couldn’t count, and…

    Read More »
  • NASA Shares Hidden Figures Congressional Gold Medal Remarks

    NASA Administrator Bill Nelson released his remarks as prepared for Wednesday’s Hidden Figures Congressional Gold Medal ceremony in Washington. The awards recognized the women who contributed to the space race, including the NASA mathematicians who helped land the first astronauts on the Moon under the agency’s Apollo Program. “Good afternoon. “The remarkable things that NASA achieves…and that America achieves…build on the pioneers…

    Read More »
  • NASA

    NASA to Take Part in Hidden Figures Congressional Gold Medal Ceremony

    NASA Administrator Bill Nelson will represent the agency during a Congressional Gold Medal ceremony at 3 p.m. EDT Wednesday, Sept. 18, recognizing the women who contributed to the space race, including the NASA mathematicians who helped land the first astronauts on the Moon under the agency’s Apollo Program. Hosted by House Speaker Mike Johnson, the Congressional Gold Medal Ceremony will…

    Read More »
  • Press Releases

    The 6888th Central Postal Directory Battalion to Receive Congressional Gold Medal

    During the first World War Ralph Lindsey, my great grandfather, kept a journal of his service on the front. He wrote about the front, his travels, his wounds, but the thing that came up most often – the mail. Fast-forward 100 years. Even in the digital age there is something uniquely personal about a written letter – it creates a…

    Read More »
Back to top button