Press Releases

New National Traffic Safety Study Shows Traffic Accidents Increased in 2019

San Francisco, CA – A new national traffic safety study from Go Safe Labs shows that accidents across the United States increased 6.8% year-over-year in 2019 – with nearly 1 million crashes on America’s roadways. The non-profit group today released a comprehensive report revealing the top ten cities with the most accidents in 2019 as well as the nation’s top ten specific traffic safety hotspots last year.

“In 2020 we wanted to start the new year by reviewing what we learned from the past year. We thought with a little more traffic safety data we can hopefully know a little more about the safest places to drive,” said Kevin Pomplun, Chairman of Go Safe Labs. “We were surprised by all the enthusiasm for our last report. It was great and humbling. And now we hope these new findings on 2019 make some small impact on 2020 being the best year yet for all of us driving on US roads.”

Go Safe Labs’ data science team based their findings on a review of over 1.8 million accident reports from 2018 and 2019. There were 953,630 accidents in 2019, up from 892,615 in 2018. Using publicly available data from local, state and federal sources, the group identified the top ten cities with the most accidents in 2019:

RankCityAccidentsYOY Change
1Houston22,188-12.1%
2Charlotte21,818-13.3%
3Los Angeles19,66024.6%
4Austin16,6353.0%
5Dallas14,6853.0%
6Raleigh12,846-25.5%
7Oklahoma City12,4766.1%
8Baton Rouge11,313-5.6%
9Nashville10,091-15.4%
10Phoenix9,87623.5%

Go Safe Labs’ experts then subset data by city code and found America’s top ten safety hotspots – specific traffic locations with the highest number of accidents. With granular analysis, the group provides the precise latitude and longitude coordinates for specific problem places. The top ten accident hotspots can be found below:

Data

Go Safe Labs’ full study can be found here, and photos can be found here and here.

ABOUT GO SAFE LABS:

Go Safe Labs is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit that uses data to advance transportation infrastructure and enhance public safety. By assembling and standardizing transportation data at the local, state, and federal levels, Go Safe Labs aims to serve the public interest by providing information and analysis that can improve transportation safety and optimize decision-making. Data sets analyzed by Go Safe Labs provide additional insight into public safety, public infrastructure, transportation safety, and mobile navigation.

Tags
Show More

Benjamin

I am the owner of Cerebral-overload.com and the Verizon Wireless Reviewer for Techburgh.com. Ben’s love of gadgets came from his lack of a Nintendo Game Boy when he was a child . Ben vowed from that day on to get his hands on as many tech products as possible. Ben’s approach to a review is to make it informative for the technofile while still making it understandable to everyone. Ben is a new voice in the tech industry and is looking to make a mark wherever he goes. When not reviewing products, Ben is also a 911 Telecommunicator just outside of Pittsburgh PA. Twitter: @gizmoboaks Hangouts: Beavercountyemt Skype: Ben.Oaks

Related Articles

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Back to top button
WP to LinkedIn Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com
Close
Close
%d bloggers like this: